Directed by John Ford (1971) starring Orson Welles on DVD

 

$12.00

Category:

Description


This sale is for Directed by John Ford (1971) starring Orson Welles on DVD.

These DVD’s will play on any DVD player anywhere in the world (Region Free).

Ships in 24hrs.

BTC is accepted.

Comes on DVD-R in paper sleeves.

Shipping
Shipping is $3 or FREE for orders over $50.

Replacements

Replacements are made for the same title only.

Questions

Feel free any question you might have.

If there are other titles you are looking for don’t hesitate to ask.

Directed by John Ford (1971) Documentary, Biography | 1h 39min | 6 October 1971 (USA) Directed by John Ford (1971) starring Orson Welles on DVD on DVD 7.7
Directed by John Ford (1971) starring Orson Welles on DVD on DVD
Director: Peter BogdanovichWriters: Peter BogdanovichStars: John Ford, Peter Bogdanovich, Orson WellesSummary: In 1971, Peter Bogdanovich was, perhaps, America's most promising young filmmaker, having directed the remarkable "Targets" (1968) and "The Last Picture Show" (1971) earning him an Academy Award nomination for the latter. At this point, he chose to make a documentary about legendary film director John Ford. The result was a documentary that drew excellent reviews, following a screening at the 1971 New York Film Festival and a television broadcast. It was later withdrawn from circulation because of legal rights. It was only in early 2006 that Bogdanovich - who was reportedly never totally happy with the 1971 version - went back and revamped the documentary to his satisfaction. He recorded totally new interviews with Martin Scorsese, Clint Eastwood and Steven Spielberg and incorporated a rare audio recording of Ford and his rumored 'significant other' Katharine Hepburn. He has integrated these new elements alongside the strongest sections from the first version - including extended ... Written by alfiehitchie
Also known as: Directed by John Ford (on a region-free DVD).

Photos

Directed by John Ford (1971) starring Orson Welles on DVD on DVD

Thanks For Looking!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Directed by John Ford (1971) starring Orson Welles on DVD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *