It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) starring Samuel Z. Arkoff on DVD

 

$12.00

Comes on Region Free DVD-R

Category:

Description


This sale is for It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) starring Samuel Z. Arkoff on DVD.

These DVD’s will play on any DVD player anywhere in the world (Region Free).

Ships in 24hrs.

BTC is accepted.

Comes on DVD-R in paper sleeves.

Shipping
Shipping is $3 or FREE for orders over $50.

Replacements

Replacements are made for the same title only.

Questions

Feel free any question you might have.

If there are other titles you are looking for don’t hesitate to ask.

It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) Documentary | 1h | TV Movie 1 May 2001 It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) starring Samuel Z. Arkoff on DVD on DVD 7.6
It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) starring Samuel Z. Arkoff on DVD on DVD
Director: Eamon Harrington, John WatkinWriters: John Watkin, Eamon HarringtonStars: Samuel Z. Arkoff, Peter Bogdanovich, Bob BurnsSummary: A 60-minute salute to American International Pictures. Entertainment lawyer Samuel Z. Arkoff founded AIP (then called American Releasing Corporation) on a $3000 loan in 1954 with his partner, James H. Nicholson, a former West Coast exhibitor and distributor. The company made its mark by targeting teenagers with quickly produced films that exploited subjects mainstream films were reluctant to tackle. From monsters to beach parties to cycle gangs to the psychedelic youth, many film clips are shown, highlighting the company's successful twenty-five year run in Hollywood. Interviewees include Arkoff, Nicholson (archive footage), Peter Bogdanovich, Bob Burns, Herman Cohen, Roger Corman, Dick Dale, Joe Dante, David Del Valle, Bruce Dern, Roger Ebert, Beverly Garland, Pam Grier, Susan Hart, James L. Honore, Al Kallis, Aron Kincaid, Mark Thomas McGee, Dick Miller, and Burt Topper. Written by alfiehitchie
Also known as: It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (on a region-free DVD).

Thanks For Looking!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) starring Samuel Z. Arkoff on DVD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Report This Product